Citizenship services

Apply for Citizenship

Becoming a citizen provides residents with full access to rights in US society. Individuals might qualify for citizenship if they meet certain legal guidelines, such as having legally been in the United States for approximately five years, or if they have lived in the United States for three years, and married a US citizen. Citizenship applicants must also have some familiarity with the English language and a basic knowledge of US history, geography and government in order to pass the naturalization exam. However, some applicants might qualify to take this test in their native language. After completing the process, approved applicants become citizens in about four to six months.

TRP is a partner of the New Americans Initiative, a program of ICIRR, which offers citizenship workshops. If you think that you qualify for US citizenship, please attend one of our citizenship workshops. At the workshop, we meet with each attendee to confirm that they are eligible for citizenship. Then, if you qualify, we will guide you through the application process. Please bring all required documents and information to complete the application.

Check our calendar to see when and where our next citizenship workshop will be occurring. Our workshops are free, and we also offer information on Second Federal’s “Citizenship Loan” to help pay for your citizenship application fee.

If you have any questions about DACA services, please contact 312-666-3062, or Rocío Pulido at rpulido@resurrectionproject.org or call 312-763-3487

Prepare for our Citizenship Workshops

Are you at least 18? Have you been a legal permanent resident for over five years? If so, you may qualify for US citizenship.

There are  tests available at USCIS.gov and at citizenshipworks.org to determine your eligibility.

At our Citizenship workshops, you will need to bring:

  • Your Green card, Social Security Card and your Driver’s license or State ID.
  • The dates of all travels outside the U.S. for the last 5 years.
  • A list of all your addresses and of all your employers, dates and locations for the past 5 years.
  • Your spouse’s name, date of birth, social security number AND green card number (if applicable) OR date of naturalization (if applicable)
  • Date(s) of marriage and divorce (if applicable)
  • Names, date of birth, and green card number of your children and their addresses if not living with you (if applicable)
  • Arrests dates, reasons and outcomes (if any)
  • If you are a man: your Selective Service number and registration date (if you don’t know call (847) 688-6888 or go to www.sss.gov)

 

Learn More About The Citizenship Process

Visit the US government’s page on citizenship here.

Practice studying for the citizenship test here.

Información Para Hispanohablantes

Tome estas exámenes para ver si usted esté calificado para ciudadanía:

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/article/B3esp.pdf

http://www.citizenshipworks.org/es/

En nuestro taller de ciudadanía, necesite traer:

  • Tu Tarjeta Verde (mica), Seguro Social y licencia de manejo o identificación estatal.
  • Las fechas de todos los viajes fuera de los EE.UU. por los últimos 5 años.
  • Lista de sus domicilios y empleos con fechas por los últimos 5 años.
  • Nombre de su cónyuge fecha de nacimiento, numero de Seguro Social y numero de tarjeta verde (si aplica) o fecha de naturalización (si aplica).
  • Fecha de matrimonio y divorcio de matrimonios anteriores suyos y de su cónyuge (si aplica).
  • Nombres, fechas de nacimiento, y números de tarjeta verde de sus hijos (si aplica), y sus domicilios si no viven con usted.
  • Fechas de arrestos, causas y resultados (si existen).
  • Si es un hombre: su numero de Servicio Selectivo y fecha de inscripción, si no lo sabe, llame al (847) 688-6888 o visitar www.sss.gov.

Visita la pagina de los Estados Unidos de ciudadanía aquí.

Practique para el examen de ciudadanía aquí.